Union Securities Switzerland SA - Cookies & Privacy policy

    We are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with applicable Data Protection Regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.
 

Information we collect from you

  Along with information you provide to us directly when you register or subscribe to our services and with information we collect from external providers for anti-money laundering compliance purposes, we may collect the following personal data about you, when you visit our website and when we send you marketing material by email.
  • Connection Data
    • your IP address
    • information about your devices such as information contained in HTTP headers or other internet transfer protocol signals, browser or device type and version, operating system, user-agent strings and information about or from the presence or use of "apps" on your mobile devices, screen resolution, and your preferred language.
  • Behavioural Data
    • Behavioural data about your usage of the channels, such as webpages clicked, and content areas visited, links clicked, login creation, submission of registration and forms, date and time of activities.
    • The web search you used to locate and navigate to the channels and the search terms entered on our own site search.
Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technology. More information about the collection of personal data by means of cookies can be found below. In addition, we may use embedded pixels in e-mails, tagged hyperlinks in e-mails and our online display advertising to provide information on when the e-mail or hyperlink or ad was opened to track marketing campaign responsiveness. Information collected using these technologies may be analyzed using analytics softwares and tools (provided by third party providers) and associated with the recipient's e-mail address and business card information.  

Which personal data do we collect and for which purpose?

   
Purposes of the processing Types of personal data
USS website registration, performed to have access to USS website content only accessible to registered persons  
  • business card information
  • information on your company
  • connection data
Tailor marketing to your needs (notify you about product and service developments, provide you access to our research, communicate with you about a conference or event)
  • business card information
  • information on your company
  • connection data
  • behavioural data
Website and emails analytics  
  • business card information
  • anonymous technical data (screen size, etc.)
  • anonymous connection data
  • anonymous behavioural data
  • domain name technical data
Processing of personal data in order to respond to your requests  
  • business card information
  • information on your company
  • connection data
  • behavioural data
  • other information about you provided in your request
 

Cookies

  1. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a text file sent by a website and recorded on your IT terminal (e.g. computer or smartphone) when an online service is viewed from your browser. The vast majority of websites use cookies. A cookie enables its issuer to identify the terminal on which it is recorded, during the period when the cookie is valid and being stored. Any method of storage used by the browser, such as local storage, session storage or any other local browser database, is considered to be a “cookie” within the meaning of this definition.
  1. What do we use cookies for?
In general, cookies allow you to navigate our website more easily and efficiently. Subject to your agreement, which may be modified at any time, we use cookies on our website in order to enhance the way you navigate our site. In particular, cookies allow you to set your connection preferences (e.g. language) and to subscribe for products and service online. The cookies we issue also enable us to collect statistical data and monitor traffic and usage volumes for the various components of our website. This allows us to make our services more attractive and user-friendly and adapt the way our website is presented to you.
  1. What cookies do we use and how are they set?
In principle, cookies are recorded on a terminal only with the consent of the terminal user. There are several ways to manage cookies: the user may at any time choose to express or modify their cookie preferences via their browser settings, or, for our website, by means of the tools described below. Each browser is configured differently as described in the browser’s help menu. This will tell you how to change your general preferences regarding cookies. If you have accepted cookies in your web browser, with the result that cookies are recorded on your terminal, the cookies contained in the pages and content you have viewed may be stored temporarily in a specific area of your terminal. If you decline to allow cookies to be recorded on your terminal, or if you delete those already recorded on it, you will no longer be able to benefit from a number of features on our website. The cookies we use on our site can be set individually by you according to their type. More detailed information is given below regarding each type of cookie (data collected, purpose of the cookies and how long the data is stored) and you can choose to accept or decline their use.
  • Technical cookiesTechnical cookies are vital to the functioning of the website. These cookies enable you to browse our site and make use of its features. Their settings therefore cannot be changed.
Cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months.
  • Analytical cookiesThese cookies gather information on how visitors use the website (e.g. number of visits, most popular pages, most-viewed content). They enable us to find out how our website is used, how it performs, and to collect statistics and monitor traffic volumes in order to make our services more attractive and user-friendly.
Cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months. These cookies are for internal use only.
  1. How do you consent to the use of cookies?
When entering this website, you were immediately introduced to the Union Securities Switzerland SA privacy and cookie notice. We also explained how you can consent to the use of cookies, as you have the right to accept or reject the cookies we use. Please be aware that refusing the use of cookies may have an impact on the functionality of our websites. Some of our services, including logging into our secured area, require cookies in your browser to view and use them.
  1. Renewing your consent
When you consent to the use of cookies, your consent is valid for a maximum of 13 months, after which you will be asked to renew it. A renewal request may also be triggered if you connect from a different terminal or modify your browser settings or when a new version of the website is released.  

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  We will normally process personal data from you only where:
  • we need the personal data to carry out a contract with you and comply with regulations; or
  • we have obtained your consent to the processing of your personal data; or
  • the processing is in our legitimate interests (and not outweighed by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).
 

How long is personal data kept?

  We will retain your personal data:
  • for as long as you keep your profile on our website; or
  • until you request us to remove your personal data from our marketing database (e.g. to honour opt-outs); or
  • as long as necessary to perform our contractual engagements with you and to comply with regulations
In addition, we may retain personal data from closed accounts & business relationships to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any amounts owed, resolve disputes, assist with governmental investigation or take any actions permitted or required by applicable national laws.  

Who might Union Securities Switzerland SA share your personal data with?

 
  • We may provide your personal data to public bodies such as regulatory, government agency, court or other third parties such as but not limited to, the Police Authorities, the Financial Supervisory Authorities, operators of a financial market infrastructure, correspondent banks, and the Tax Agencies, where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable Swiss law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your interests or those of any other person.
  • Payment services providers.
  • Our professional advisers, i.e lawyers and auditors.
  • We may also disclose your name, surname, address and email address to our Swiss or EU third party service providers of e-mailing services who provide data processing services to us and third party service providers of data analytics tools. These data may be stored on their servers in Switzerland or in the EU. Further information can be provided upon request.
  •    

    What are your data protection rights?

      If Union Securities Switzerland SA processes your data, you have the rights listed below. Before responding to your request, we may ask for proof of identity. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also ask you for sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.
    • Access– You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
    • Correction– You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
    • Erasure– You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected and no retention requirements exist
    • Processing restrictions– You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it.
    • Data portability– If Union Securities Switzerland SA is required by law, you can ask us to transmit personal data in electronic form, to which data portability right applies to, if technically feasible.
    • Automated Individual Decision-making– You can ask us to review any decisions made about you which we made solely based on automated processing, including profiling, that produced legal effects concerning you or which significantly affected you.
    • Right to Object to Marketing including Profiling– You can object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
    • Right to Object to Active Sourcing– You can object to our use of your personal data for active sourcing purposes. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease recruiting activities
    • Right to Withdraw Consent– You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes of processing your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.
    To submit a data request and/or contact our data protection officer, please direct your correspondence to our Data Protection Officer by email to dataprotection@unionsecurities.ch To report concerns you may have about our data handling practices you can contact our Data Protection Officer and the responsible data protection supervisory authority (Switzerland: Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner).  

    What about data security and quality?

      We protect your personal data and maintain its quality. We implement appropriate measures and processes that are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data to help us to keep your personal data secure and to maintain its quality. In order to keep your personal data secure, we have implemented a number of security measures, including:
    • Secure operating environments- We store your data in secure operating environments and only accessible to Union Securities Switzerland SA employees, agents and contractors on a need-to-know basis.
    • Prior authentication for account access- We require our website users registered on our website to verify their identity (e.g. login ID and password) before they can access or make changes to their account. This is aimed to prevent unauthorized accesses.
     

    What if you choose not to give us personal data?

      If you do not want to give us your personal data and the personal data is necessary in order to:
    • enter a contract
    • supply services
    • provide you with further information on our services and research
    • assess your job application
    then we will not be able to enter into that contract or provide the requested services or information or consider you for a job.  

    Updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy

      We regularly review this Privacy and Cookies Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on 1 November 2021.